?
Solved

Trace a specific database using SQL Profiler

Posted on 2009-06-30
8
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Our database server hosts multiple databases for various apps and I'd like to set up SQL Profiler to monitor a specific Database.  I do not know how to do this.

0
Comment
Question by:Paulconsulting
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24748778
Create a new trace, click on the filter settings, select either the database name or database Id and enter the name /id of the database
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24748801
Hope this gives you a brief idea on the usage of SQL Profiler using this document

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5054787.html

In Figure D,you have to choose the Database Name which you like to Audit.
Pictures slightly differ in SQL Server 2005 as the site shows SQL Server 2000 snapshots.

In 2005, You can start profiler from SSMS --> Tools

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulconsulting
ID: 24748812
where are the filter settings?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24748828
Hope you can see the Filter settings as mentioned in Figure D in the link above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulconsulting
ID: 24748976
I don't have a filters tab - just one that says General and one that says Events Selection
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 24751965
Please find the snapshot attached for  SQL Server 2005 and steps to do this:

1. Click on Event Selection Tab in Trace Properties.
2. Check Show all Events and Show all Columns.
3. Now click on Column Filters.

Now you would be able to see DatabaseName and use that Filter accordingly.

Profiler.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paulconsulting
ID: 31598506
Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24753509
Welcome..
0