Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommended anti-virus/anti-malware program

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
My company currently has eTrust version 8.1 installed on all workstations.  It seems to work effectively for detecting viruses, but does nothing for malware.  We have the free version of Malwarebytes and Spybot, but these programs do not update automatically to keep the database current.

Can anyone recommend a comprehensive anti-virus/malware program for a 100 person firm  on a Novell 6.5 network?  Sadly, cost is definitely the top priority with management.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:LionelR2D2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bobohost earned 500 total points
ID: 24749389
I'd recommend using Symantec Endpoint.  Very solid program that protects against malware such as viruses, worms, Trojans, spyware, adware, bots, zero-day threats and rootkits.  I have also used TrendMicro but as far as malware is concerned it isn't as solid.  
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 24772061
Symantec Endpoint is very good, but it does not catch eveything. We use Endpoint along with these apps that we run every two weeks:

1, Malwarebytes
2. SuperAntiSpyware
3. Spybot
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pedrorosa74032
pedrorosa74032 earned 500 total points
ID: 24916268
I would go for Malwarebytes definitely, it catches viruses that even NOD can't along that it's made to hunt malware. And here are some notes to update it automatically.
 http://en.kioskea.net/faq/sujet-1869-malwarebyte-s-automatic-update
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 24916359
If you like Malwarebytes, they has a oaid version that runs about $10 per desktop (on specials they display). That version has a scheduler built in for updates and scans.
0