Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why am I not connecting at 1.0GB?

Posted on 2009-06-30
17
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
The setup:

Intel Gigabit Network Connection on lappy -> Cat 6 ethernet cable -> Cat.6 patch panel -> Cat 6 patch cord -> 3Com gigabit switch.

Laptop connects at 100.0 Mbps. Adapter is set to Auto for Link speed.....

WHAT am I missing here?
0
Comment
Question by:kmtaylor517
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24748875
Is the switch port configured for Gigabit?
Which model switch is it?

Also have you tried setting you network card specifically for 1GB?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:astrochimp
ID: 24748888
What about the RJ-45 connectors? Have you tried setting the link speed to 1000 Full Duplex manually? Does it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmtaylor517
ID: 24748896
Switch is configured for Gigabit. In fact, I am discovering that anyone plugged DIRECTLY in to the switch is connecting at a gig.

Those of us running through the patch panel are not however.....

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24748924
Perhaps as suggeste above it is the RJ45 Jacks on the wall?
Or a fault/mispatched patch panel?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:astrochimp
ID: 24748933
The obvious question is whether the patch panel is Cat6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmtaylor517
ID: 24748944
No jacks on the wall. Very elementary setup for a startup. Cat 6 cabling is running from the station to the patch panel directly.

So it's got to be the patch panel? Or the patch cables?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmtaylor517
ID: 24748953
Patch panel is Cat 6.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24748964
Or mispatched?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 24748966
sorry mispunched not patched!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmtaylor517
ID: 24748993
LOL, i knew what you meant.

I had hired a guy to run and punch all of this down.......now it's looking like he did it wrong :o( Damn.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24749021
Just pull one back out, repunch it and check see if that fixes your problem, if there is any kind of crossover or bad contact this will affect the 1GB connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmtaylor517
ID: 24749097
Ummmmm.....there are only 2 pair punched down for every cable run....

Anyone in SF want to come re-do this for us? LOL......

Sorry to have wasted everyone's time. I'm going to go somewhere spacious now so my head can explode.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:astrochimp
ID: 24749109
Find the guy who did this as tattoo the words "straight through" to his forehead.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24749125
Hmm, that will be why it's not working!!!!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24749128
I live in the UK and I wanna come over and find this guy ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmtaylor517
ID: 24749149
You guys rock.

I'm going on a manhunt now.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24749189
Show him this: http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/num/586a586b.htm
And also check he isn't colour blind?  The jacks should have colours on the back of them but so should the patch panel?
0