Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accounting Number Format for Analysis Services

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In Excel you can format a number as Accounting which will left align all $ in a column.  Is this possible in Analysis Services?
0
Comment
Question by:MBND
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 24759750
you can store Analysis Services data for example  as char ($1)
or
Currency

and\or get all this data in Excel  or SSRS in this format

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/299905
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:rob_farley
rob_farley earned 1000 total points
ID: 24770646
I don't think you can easily have it shown as:
$    10
$   900

I'm pretty sure that's particular to Excel... so I'd be considering NOT using the Currency formatting option in Analysis Services and then applying the dollar sign in whatever client the data is ending up in. It's very easy to do it in Reporting Services, for example - just thrown in an extra column to hold the $, and merge the header nicely. :)

Rob
0