Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installing wordpress 2.8 on IIS 6.0

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I'm trying to setup blogging platform WordPress 2.8 on our IIS server.

Is there a how-to guide that I can trust to help with the installation and initial setup?

The server is already running PHP5

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:george82
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tokyoahead
tokyoahead earned 300 total points
ID: 24750715
here is a good installation how-to.

http://codex.wordpress.org/Installing_WordPress

there is not a big difference between linux and IIS.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gwkg earned 1200 total points
ID: 24781978
Here are some videos for ii7, windows server 2008
http://www.netometer.com/video/tutorials/windows-2008-wordpress-php-mysql-iis7/
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:yfastud
ID: 24794356
the main thing is setup db including db, username and passwd before installing, and input those info in the first page when asked and that's all ;)
0