Solved

WRKACTJOB - MSGW

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
3,215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello Every One,
I have recently joined a bank as the Production support for their AS400 application written in RPGLE & S36
In My carrier I never worked as the production support, I am always being the programmer. Ok I will come to the point.

As my jobs goes I have to monitor the WRKACTJOB and answer those messages on the regularly basis probably 150 per day, Being new to the job
I am not really sure what those PGMs are doing and waiting for the MSGW but I am sure those are required for the Bank business.

Which I check the job log , I am getting some idea because of those old PGMs I am not really sure  what those jobs are trying to do.
It is impossible for me to check every PGM for which I am answering for.

My question is their any easy way I can check what this JOB is all about?  All I am looking for some experts advice how to handle this jobs alerts effectively?,

What / where/how to look those details instead of looking in to the PGM.
I am not looking for the Specific Answer, some meaning full light will help me that will be fine.
Please put yourself in to this position and tell me what you will do ?
TIA- Oramcle
0
Comment
Question by:Oramcle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 250 total points
ID: 24749299
Wow, if you are talking about 150 program error messages a day, that is terrible!

Why don't you post some of the messages that you are getting.

If you don't know what the programs are doing, how do you know how to answer the messages?  What answers do you give?  Answering program messages with the wrong answer for your application can sometimes result in data corruption.

From WRKACTJOB, you can take option 7 to display messages, press F1 for second-level message information, and take a screen print and post it here, also press F9 to get the detailed message info, including the name of the sending program or procedure.  

You can also use option 5 and look at the job log for more information about earlier diagnostic messages that were issues before the escape message  They will be at the bottom of the log (use F18 to jump to the bottom after pressing F10 for detailed messages).

From WRKACTJOB, if you take option 5 on an active job, you can learn all kinds of things about the job.  On the next screen, take option 30, and you can start walking through all of the job settings, you'll see the job parameters, the job log (you may need to display details) which often includes a ton of information about the job and any errors that have occurred, spooled files generated by the job, the programs currently on the call stack, the libraries in the jobs library list, the locks the job is holding, communications resources, and much more.  Most of this info goes away once the job completes, but it will stay there indefinitely while in MSGW.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 250 total points
ID: 24750664
Minor note... a job with status MSGW can be either waiting for someone to answer a message or waiting for a message to arrive on a message queue that the job is monitoring. You'll learn the difference when you try to answer a message when a job is monitoring a message queue.

Messages might not be "errors" but maybe just notifications. Printers might need attention for forms changes. Files might have arrived via FTP. Printer files and database files might need permission to grow beyond basic limits.

Ideally, all of those should be automated and handled by programming or by proper design. But a "bank" might be so regulated that changing any programming can take months just for approval to start working on it. (We see some _very_ slow banks that take a long time to get simple things done.)

In any case, a given message (forms change on a printer for example) might have little to do with the purpose of a given job, or at least it might be difficult to see the connection or reasoning. Most of us will never see a job that prints with OVRPRTF SPOOL(*NO), but printing bank checks might need that many times per day (secure printing; no spooling).

You might simply need to build up some experience in the environment. Seeing the pattern of messages might tell you much more than we can say from here.

Tom
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Oramcle
ID: 31598512
Thanks Guys, Like i said in my question  All I am looking for some experts advice how to handle this jobs alerts effectively?....
Looks like this is the path i am already on... meaning  i get confirmed from you Experts that i am in right path....  Thank you Very Much Oramcle
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oramcle
ID: 24751092
I am sorry that i cannot Post my MSGW screen here, hope you know Why ?   Yes i am working in a BANK !!!!
0