Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change Originating Ip on an email from my exchange server

Posted on 2009-06-30
17
Medium Priority
?
1,479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I got SBS2k3 server with its original Exchange 2003 server.
This server got multiple wan IPs.
Network users browse the internet thru IP#1 thru its ISA server.

SMTP virtual server receives emails from IP#2.  And relayed using IP #1 hence email shows "X-Originating-IP" with IP#1.

I'd like to change the X-Originating-IP to IP#2.

Evern further, when email is received at the other end it shows my internal local network IP on the first "received from" tag, can this be hidden?

Everthing is working OK, except I'd like to change this outgoing IP.
0
Comment
Question by:ivanxerone
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24749572
You would have to do this on the firewall. what kind of firewall do you have? Are you load balancing? Do you have 2 firewalls or 1? Sounds like 1 firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivanxerone
ID: 24749736
ISA firewall. Just 1.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24749758
I am requesting  a mod to add ISA firewall zone to your question. It should be a simple configuration change on the firewall.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 24750209
Won't happen. ISA will use the first IP address bound on the external interface - you can't select which of the ip addresses is used on the outbound traffic - you can only elect the listening address, inbound, through the publishing rule and web listener.

Keith
ISA MVP
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24750384
well, there you go :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivanxerone
ID: 24751469
There must be a third party add on to exchange to allow this.
Not even exchange 2007 allows this, using one NIC that is.
I'm even thinking of getting Kerio Mail Server.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1600 total points
ID: 24751746
Good luck with it - as ISA will not allow it ; call it a featurette that is well documented.

You can use ISA with route relationships so another firewall/router outside of ISA performs the NAT function instead but it is not possible with ISA doing the NAT. No, there is no add-on that will allow it. Add-ons complement the ISA firewall engine and services. As ISA will not allow the function, no add-on will be able to change this.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 24760742
Why have we changed the zones?

No offence but I have given the answer - it is not possible with isa server and is fully documented - and reported against - on technet; on ISA future version developments using FTMG; and, on previous questions I have answered here. Extending the zones cannot change the answer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ivanxerone
ID: 24762761
The questio is about Exchange.
What if I was to install Exchange with out ISA on server, it should be possible to do that.
Then in that case, the question is remains, is it possible to tell Exchange (not ISA) which IP to use for outbound?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 1600 total points
ID: 24765250
Again - I do not believe Exchange will do it. You have the option for setting what the destination IP address will be through smarthost etc but not the address upon which traffic will leave your network.

Something like a PIX firewall (and I expect an ASA) can certainly do it because they can perform outbound selective NAT.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tntmax
tntmax earned 400 total points
ID: 24765270
yes, you have your question regarding ISA, that should be the answer to the question. Exchange only knows what is its default gateway, nothing more. So unless you plan on placing your Exchange server directly on the Internet (big no-no these days!), your stuck with your IP address or getting a new firewall. Why not just setup reverse DNS on the originating IP and move it to that? It would be your most cost-effective solution. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24765278
I requested the zone change since it was clearly an ISA question rather than an Exchange question. This was done before you answered. This way, points get optimal assignment.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 24765396
No problem - and i would not expect to be included in any points split (they are just for fun and peer bragging lol).

I would agree the simplest way would be to set the A record and MX record to the default external IP address associated with the ISA. Then you wouldn't fall foul of the AOL reverse issues either. having the traffic leave and arrive on thesame address is by far the best approach.



0
 

Author Comment

by:ivanxerone
ID: 25395903
I found no solution for this issue.
Seems to be impossible to make exchange do what I want.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 25396009
No, it's impossible with your current setup. Change your setup and it will work fine.
0