Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remote file replication?

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello,
 I have a small remote office that has our R&D dept. They have a bunch of solid works files on their PCs and use a removable hard drive as a data source/backup device. I'd like to get a small server and put it in the remote office and use my vpn tunnel to do an incremental backup every night of the files that they have changed. What would I need for software? I have symantec backup exec 12.5d and I hear windows has built in file replication?
0
Comment
Question by:jbla9028
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1200 total points
ID: 24749073
see this article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737358(WS.10).aspx

You will only need to setup the file replication part of it.  Run it from the windows 2003 server and as long as the server can see the drive you should be able to schedule the backup.

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 400 total points
ID: 24749130
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:bluntTony
bluntTony earned 400 total points
ID: 24749774
Standard WIndows Server 2003 can utilise NTFRS for file replication. However, this isn't incremental at the block level - a changed file will be fully replicated between each replica in it's entirety. Not great for very large files.
Windows Server 2003 R2 and Server 2008 can use DFS replication, which uses block-level incremental replication so is much more efficient when dealing with big files.
However the difference between this and an incremental backup that Backup Exec would do is that with replication you only ever have one version of the file - the most recent. With backup software you can rollback to any point in time you have a backup for.
So if you need to be able to keep x days worth of data for the files in question, use Backup Exec. If you are happy with only having the most recent version, try to use DFS replication in 2003 R2 and 2008.
Tony
0