Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I disable/Uninstall  IPV6 with WIndows 2008 Server

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,096 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Wondering how I can disable this as I'd like to just have IPv4 running
0
Comment
Question by:skyjumperdude
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 24749121
should be under the network connections.

Find your NIC card -> properties.

Uncheck IPV6.  (same way you would configure the IPv4 address, just uncheck the ipv6).  It's then disabled.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Fee
Rick Fee earned 1000 total points
ID: 24750223
You need to follow what ged325 said and I usually make a registry mod:

I added a registry key:  
   
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip6\Parameters\DisabledComponents  
   
With 0xff  

Another reference:

http://www.windowsreference.com/networking/disable-ipv6-in-windows-server-20008-full-core-installation/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:skyjumperdude
ID: 31598515
Thanks!
0