Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to organize a c++ project

Posted on 2009-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am new to C++, and I am building a c++ project which will call methods inside another c++ project, how do I organize my project and how to inclue other project?(in java, I know to include the jar file with building of class path)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:coca_cola
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 24749303
Ideally, your other project would be a library, in which case, you can simply link to it to use the methods implemented in it.

Organizing a project depends on its size, but usually, you want to split up the code in separate modules. A module corresponds to a .cpp file, and contains everything related to a specific part of the code (often modelled as a class).
For larger projects, it might be useful to group related modules in separate directories.

What compiler are you using ? Are you using any IDE ? Which one ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:coca_cola
ID: 24750266
MS visual studio 2005
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 24751830
I don't use that one myself, so I can't help you with specifics, but does my first post answer your question, or are you looking for something else ? If so, what ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:masheik
ID: 24751880
Hi,
you can create multiple projects inside a .sln solution but that makes project complex to maintain in vs.
If you create or have  libraries (lib or dll files) and use them to  link or execute a program is good way to do this.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
paulmohit earned 2000 total points
ID: 24830101
Easiest will be to create multiple projects (assuming Visual Studio).

1. Create a library for the project in which you will be calling the functions from. This can be the first project.
2. The second project can then link to the library that is created as a result of the first project.

Other options:

You can create DLL for the first project.

In case you are in Unix/Linux environment,  you can create a library (static or dynamic) for the set of functions you want to call in the second project.
0