Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB Training recommendations

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
A colleague and I are looking for suitable training resources (computer-based or off-site) in Visual Basic.  But I see from my preliminary research that there are so many different VBs out there, and I'm not sure which might be best suited for us.

Our VB needs generally come down to needing it for Web forms; MS Office application macros; and database coding (both SQL and Access). We work in a Windows environment.

Can someone recommend what VB training might be the best way to go?
0
Comment
Question by:Galisteo8
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Seven price
Seven price earned 120 total points
ID: 24749185
I would recommend vb.net using visual studio. But it all depends what do you want to do.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
wobbled earned 280 total points
ID: 24753336
The latest version of the Visual Basic is VB.net and you really want to get the visual basic studio 2008 in order to play with this.  One note though is that this is great for all sorts of development but if you are interested in MS Office development eg macros then you will need the professional versions of the software running and ideally 2007 (although 2003 is still catered for).

Most MS Office macros can be written within the Visual Basic editor within the application (just click Alt + F11 to open this in access, word, excel etc).  The language used here is VBA, which I would say was a little bit simpler to get to grips with than the VS2008 package especially if you just wish to write a few macros within Word etc.

Overall it does really depend on what you wish to do.  VBA is still very much in use and learning the basics of that will transfer into the full Visual Studio environments.  There are lots of resources on the net and a huge number of books to use.  The O'Reilly books are good for reference, but not great step by step tools.  The best book I read was Excel VBA by Richard Shepherd.  Other than that the way to learn is to start playing around with it.  Then ask questions on sites like this.  I would say that you can learn most languages that way but of course if you can afford the time and money then a course will certainly speed up the process for you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 24803900
I think C# is the best way to go. There are less problems programming in c# than VB. Microsoft programming relies more on C#.

Please close ticket Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 31598518
Thanks for the feedback. It will help us figure out which way to go.
0