Solved

Domain Rename

Posted on 2009-06-30
13
1,456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Trying to rename Domain rather than do a DCPROMO all goes well until I run the prepare command

Any thought or should I just do the dcpro and rebuild users
C:\DomainRename>"c:\Program Files\Microsoft Domain Rename Tools\rendom.exe" /prepare
Failed to prepare BCHDSRVR.BENTON_SQL.local : 1825
1 server contacted, 1 server returned Errors
 
The operation completed successfully.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:warsawtech
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 24750585
I would start by running a dcdaig and make sure all is working as designed.

next, go back through the steps, and make sure nothing got missed.  You may need the schema admin group, run it from certain locations, etc...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 24752183
Add the required SPNs for that domain controller manually using ADSIEDIT.

Hope this works for you !!!

- Saakar
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 24752945
Saakar
Please consider me a very basic person and explain more the SPN. I'm only vaguely familiar with ADSIEDIT and wish not to hose everything with my ineptness....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 24756792
Ran dcdiag without switches Document 1
Ran DCDIAG /test:DNS /DNSALL /e /v Document 2

Test-using-dcdiag-without-switch.doc
dcdiag--test-DNS.doc
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 24756981
What are your DNS servers?  are they windows dynamic?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 24757201
Okay...this is weird setup overall. I use the DC for my DNS, but I have to also resolve off a DNS server for the State, whose router we use. Some pc's use the state DNS to run programs to use their IP as primary. The main software on the server )our DC requires other pc's to resolve off the DC whose name I need to change.
We're adding Exchange 2007 server and I have to change the DC name because of "_" in the name which of course Exchange says is illegal, since I want the Exchange and the DC to be part of the same domain.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 24757216
Oh, I have a second gateway that belongs to us not the state
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 24757243
I see this in the log's
I am not a DNS stud, but I would look into these.


Forwarders Information:  
                     10.33.61.1 (<name unavailable>) [Invalid (unreachable)]  
                     10.33.61.2 (<name unavailable>) [Invalid (unreachable)]  

 
            DNS server: 10.33.61.1 (<name unavailable>)  
               1 test failure on this DNS server  
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.12  
7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 10.33.61.1  
               [Error details: 1460 (Type: Win32 - Description: This operation returned because the timeout period expired.)]  
   
            DNS server: 10.33.61.2 (<name unavailable>)  
               1 test failure on this DNS server  
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.12  
7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 10.33.61.2  
               [Error details: 1460 (Type: Win32 - Description: This operation r  
eturned because the timeout period expired.)]  
   

<!--[if gte mso 9]>   Normal  0      false  false  false                    <![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]>  <![endif]-->
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 24757280
I was looking at those forwarders and wondering if while I'm trying to do the rename should I change my DHCP and remove the 10.33.61.x references??
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Saakar earned 250 total points
ID: 24758100
Hi There,

For more info on SPN's please check with the following link

Service Logons Fail Due to Incorrectly Set SPNs
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772897(WS.10).aspx

+ We need to register correct SPN's or change the correct SPN's in ADSIEDIT.

Please let me know if you need more info on this.

- Saakar
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:loftyworm
loftyworm earned 250 total points
ID: 24758367
all your DNS sould be working.  Your Domain controllers also should NOT be using DHCP.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 24759439
You mean my DC shouldn't be the DHCP server??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 31598521
Thanks for the input and your time.....
Decided to quit trying to figure it out and spent the weekend doing a dcpromo and rebuilding the AD. Job done and on to the mext issue

Thanks to all again for input!!
0