[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

XEROX Phaser 7760 Color Printer display freezez and says "Warming UP"

Posted on 2009-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
2,541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have xerox phaser 7760 color printer.  The display gets stuck on at boot up and I can select anything.  The display freezez and says "Warming Up".   Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:corner102
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24753904
how long does that go on for?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24759367
Unfortunately the warming up message covers a lot of things. It's not quite clear from your post, but if you can get into the menu, go to Support > Service Tools and perform an NVRESET. There is a small chance that will fix it.

If the printer hangs before it gets to the menu, I would call Xerox. If the printer is under warranty they'll repair it on site, free of charge. Alternatively, you can try to perform an NVRESET from Service Diagnostics. To get in there, hold down the left and rightmost buttons on the front panel while powering up. Release them when you get a message about diagnostics, and work your way through that menu.
0