Solved

Can I add a Windows 2003 server to a Windows 2008 domain

Posted on 2009-06-30
8
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I created a new Windows 2008 domain.  I have another server that has Windows 2003 on it and I would like to add it to the 2008 domain.  Can this be done?  When I search I only get information on joining a new 2008 server to an existing 2003 domain.
0
Comment
Question by:jwright77
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
There is no problem adding Windows 2003 servers to a WIndows 2008 domain, they live quite happily together.
I have a Windows 2008 domain with around 12 Windows 2003 servers (3 of which are domain controllers) and I don't experience any problems with them at all.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
You can join a Windows 2003 server to a 2008 domain as a member server. However, if the Windows 2008 domain is in native mode (which it probably is if it is a brand-new domain, not an upgrade from 2003), then your 2003 server can't be a domain controller on that domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwright77
Comment Utility
The domain level is Windows 2000 native.  So do I run forestprep and domain prep and then dcpromo?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you already have a Windows 2008 domain controller and it is the only one in the domain there should be no need to forestprep/domain prep.

What exactly are you trying to achieve?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
There is some confusion here - in your OP, you said it was a brand-new Windows 2008 domain.  Now, you're saying the domain level is Windows 2000 native. Those are two very very different things.  If it is a Windows 2000 domain, then if you want the Windows 2003 server to be a domain controller, you would have to upgrade the domain by running setup /domainprep from the Windows 2003 CD. Then, add your Win2K3 server to the domain and run dcpromo.  If its actually a Windows 2008 native mode domain, you can't dcpromo the Windows 2003 server; it can only be a member server.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Glad it wasn't just me!! ;-)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
not only that it's in a Windows 2000 zone?!?!?
0