?
Solved

Etherchannel on 2 Cisco switches

Posted on 2009-06-30
7
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have 2 Cisco 48 port 3560 switches and would like 2 have ports 45,46,47and 48 setup for a 4 Gig pipe.

Does anyone know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:dufff
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 24749603
On the ports you want to put in the etherchannel add this command:

channel-group 1 mode on

Put that command on each port.

That command will create a new interface up at the top of your config.

Interface Port-Channel 1

On this interface you can put your trunking commands etc..

Make sure the config on each of the ports is identical before you do this.

You can issue a show etherchannel detail to verify your configuration.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 24749617
on each switch you will need to setup channel-groups

int range f0/45 - 48
 channel-group 1 mode on

you will also want to make sure everything is the same on each port (ex, speed, duplex, defalut vlan etc...)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 24757106
Quick, Do you want do Layer 2 port-ch or L3
here is ex of both type


interface Port-channel2
 description "PORT CHANNEL CONNECTION TO nycrtr01-399-core (port GI3/46-47)"
 no switchport
 ip address 10.10.10.86 255.255.255.252
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/1
 description "Connectiont to rtr01 (gi3/47) "
 no switchport
 no ip address
 channel-group 2 mode active
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
 description "Connectiont to rtr01 (gi3/48) "
 no switchport
 no ip address
 channel-group 2 mode active




LAYER - 2

!
interface Port-channel9          
 description "Connection to rtr01 "
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk native vlan 998
 switchport trunk allowed vlan 20,21
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface FastEthernet0/47
 description "Connection to rtr01"
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk native vlan 998
 switchport trunk allowed vlan 20,21
 switchport mode trunk
 channel-group 9 mode active
!
interface FastEthernet0/48
 description "Connection to nycrtr04-399-idf-w"
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk native vlan 998
 switchport trunk allowed vlan 20,21
 switchport mode trunk
 channel-group 9 mode active
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bsohn417 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24757149
keep one thing in mind that,  just because you have 4 gig 4 ports configured doesn't mean you get 4gb pipe, it al depends on port wire speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dufff
ID: 24758085
What do you mean by port wire speed?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 24758249
There is a method in which the packets get shot out over the etherchannel.  So for a given connection between two endpoints the traffic will flow over one of the links in the etherchannel.  So that connection will only get 1 gig max.  The next connection to a different destination perhaps starts up and goes over the next link in the etherchannel.  So now that connection can max out at 1 gig, but you have a cumulative of 2 gigs of traffic.  So basically each connection is limited to the physical port speed of the ports that make up the etherchannel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dufff
ID: 24758271
got it, thanks guys
0