Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Browsing Problem - DNS?

Posted on 2009-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,
I have a rather strange intermittent problem, I am hoping someone can assist with.
I have a client, who has a small network of 10x WinXP PC's, and a SBS2003 server.

The PC's are using one Primary DNS entry, which is the IP of the SBS2003. I have setup the appropriate forwarders (IP's of the ISP's DNS servers), in the DNS on the server.

I am getting intermittent scenarios where the workstations cannot open a web page. It seems as if the DNS is incorrect, and the url cannot resolve.
I change the w/s DNS entry to primary as the ISP, and it works for a while then the same occurs. I am not sure if the DNS is at fault anymore...
I have a checkpoint Safe@Office 500 firewall, which unless you pay for expensive reporting subscriptions, does not really give you much on the fly information about what is happening...
The site uses an adsl VPN, to a remote site of about 4 PC's, which connect up to the head office, via Terminal Services - but from the very basic traffic logs, it does not seem like the VPN is overwhelming the adsl broadband connection. This issue also occurs at night, when there is limited internat traffic on the system...

Any ideas on where I can look?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zimboman
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1600 total points
ID: 24749678
Try running the Connect to Internet wizard in Server Manager - to do list
Make sure all the entries are correct in here and it will update your system for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zimboman
ID: 24750368
Thanks,
I will try that tonight...
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 400 total points
ID: 24751930
Go to the command prompt and type:

Ping www.google.com -f -l 1472

and check your MTU settings.

If it says:

"Packet needs to be fragmented, but DF is set. "

That means your packets are getting fragmented because you have an MTU problem.

_____

You also don't have two nics, both with default gateways, do you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zimboman
ID: 24911274
Sorry for the long delay, I found out it was a rogue laptop - with a worm infestation.
The laptop was also randomly connected at night, hense the confusion.

Thanks for all your tips
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zimboman
ID: 31598541
I have awarded the majority of the points to demazter, as his solution was the most relevant, but thanks to ChiefIT - so f a trick I had not used before.
0