Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Object Library 12 vs 11

Posted on 2009-06-30
8
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Access database developed under Office 11. I accidentally opened the database on a PC that was under Windows XP  but had Office 12 on it. Now I have a missing reference to Microsoft Object Library 12 in the code somewhere and I get the error "Unable to load DLL"
Question,  is there any easy way that an amature can remove or replace the referece so my database is referencing Microsoft object Code 11?  Alternatively, Is it possible to add the missing object code to my system, without installing Office 2007 ? etc. ?
0
Comment
Question by:jwjjwj
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 24749708
Back on your Office 11 system:

1) open the vba editor
2) Tools >> References
3) Uncheck the **Missing reference
close ... and save the project.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 24749711
I had the exact same issue on a downloaded EE file from a question.  All you have to do is uncheck that reference.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwjjwj
ID: 24749905
That was the first thing I tried. Unfortunately, I then receive a vb error "can't perform requested operation", and the reference is re-ticked as missing
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75
ID: 24749922
Can you:

1) Compact & Repair (*** to shrink the size),

2) Zip up the MDB (*** to further shrink the size)

3) Attach the file for upload here (using the 'Attach File function below) ... removing any sensitive data of course.

4**** And please give a clear explanation of exactly how to reproduce the problem or what you are trying to do.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwjjwj
ID: 24750016
Thanks MX, however i'd rather not do that, the DB is abou 80Mb and full of sensitive info. I have tested on a spare PC and can work round the problem by loading office 2007 on the same machine, then the DB works fine, but that is not what I want.
I suspect the reason I get the error 'Can't perform requested operation' on un-ticking the Missing Reference to Outlook Object Library 12" is because it replaced (somehow) the genuine reference to Microsoft Object Library 11" (I can see this on an older backup copy of the DB)
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24750060
Well, then try setting a reference to Microsoft Object Library 11 ... close and save ... and *then* try remove the 12 reference.

And/Or ... you can try to remove the 'stuck' reference with this code:

Public Function SSF_RemoveReference() As Boolean

    Dim ref As Reference
    Set ref = References!MSForms    'specify the reference to remove - you need to get correct name
    Dim x
    References.Remove ref                       ' this line removes the specified reference
 
    'option code to list references to help get the name
     For x = 1 To References.Count
        Debug.Print References(x).Name
    Next x
       
End Function
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24750657
Build a new, blank database on the Office 11 machine, then import everything to that new database (click File - External Data - Import).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwjjwj
ID: 24750690
Thank you MX and LSM,  
LSM, I did try that however as soon as Imported any Forms (not sure how many as I have quite a few), and went to actually use the forms, I received the same error.

However, I think I have corrected the problem by paritially following the lines from MX.
On a 2007 machine, I installed Office 2003 and then was able to open the original database, albeit with a couple of coding errors, I ignored the coding erros and once able to successfully open the VBA Editor, I was able to successfully remove the 'missing Microsoft Object Library 12' reference. Then with this gone, I returned the DB to the Office 2003 PC's and the DB appears to be working ok.

Again thanks for your prompt assistance.
0