Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN With with SBS2003

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
When I connect via vpn I no longer get an ip address that matches the address range of the sbs network- see attached file
1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:PCWalsh
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Fee earned 1000 total points
ID: 24749760
If you DHCP server is not full I would start the DHCP Server Service and try again.   Still no go I would open RRAS Config and delete and recreate the DHCP Relay Agent settings.     You need this even if the VPN server and DHCP server are they same box.

I would reset the config for RRAS and rebuild it.    If that does not work rebuild the DHCP which both should take about 5 minutes.   Also fro DHCP set it with conflict detect at 2:

Right click on DHCP server select properties then select the Advanced tab and select 2 for Conflict detect.  

In addition I'm helping someone else right now with the same issue, here is the link

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_24533684.html?cid=1066#a24749240
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24749797
This is an APIPA address which is automatically assigned when you either cannot contact or cannot complete the DHCP process.

Has some hardware changed in your setup or has some configuration changed?

As it's SBS you may want to re-run the Configure Remote Access in the Server Manager todo list and ensure all the settings are right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCWalsh
ID: 24811775
I ended up assigning a static ip when dialing in which resolved issue
0