Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 migration

Posted on 2009-06-30
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi all, I am in the process of migrating to exchange 2007 from 2003. I have had an amazingly easy time so far which concerns me, given all the horror stories I have heard. I was hoping someone might just let me know I am on the right path. This is where I stand:

-I have moved all the mail boxes and Public folders to the new 2007 box.
-I plan on swapping the IPs once the old server is decommissioned
-I can send and receive email internally when the old server is powered down (I know FW setting restrict the external piece)

I plan on removing the AD connector and then swapping the IPs, once that is done I need to config OWA. Is there anything I am missing&? It was a very straight forward migration (maybe because all roles are on a single server?) I have heard so many stories about issue with going from 2003 to 2007 I just want to be sure there isnt some big piece I have overlooked. Your input is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:mclarence
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24750458
It is a fairly easy migration to do, as long as the source was in a good shape. Where the problems come is people trying to cut corners and speed things up. As long as you wait and check every step, it just works.

OWA doesn't require any configuration, it should already be working. The only thing you need to do is swap the self generated certificate for a commercial one.

Changing IP addresses isn't something I tend to bother with. No gain in doing so.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mclarence
ID: 24750533
I was reading about changing the mail flows and RUS before the decomission... but i am a little concerned with changing anything seeing how it seems to be working...?  OWA is not working again but i am pretty sure that has to do with some FW setting and NATing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WestCoastJohn
ID: 24750581
You seem to have handled it all the right way. Just make sure all your DNS lines up, make sure all of your clients are pointed at the new exchange server, and take the old one offline.  I think you got it, buddy, great job.

John Jennings
MCP,MCDST,MCITP,MCTS
0
 

Author Comment

by:mclarence
ID: 24750600
great!!! I am going to finish it up tomorrow in the morning and let you now if i run into any problems.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
WestCoastJohn earned 2000 total points
ID: 24750603
Definitely, let us know how it goes!

John Jennings
MCP,MCDST,MCITP,MCTS
0
 

Author Comment

by:mclarence
ID: 24756734
It worked... the only issue i had was i need to create the outbond connector, thanks!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mclarence
ID: 24760275
I did come across a problem... I cant uninstall  the old exchange server. All the mail boxes are gone the RUS deleted and Public folders gone. I gives me an error message that the exchange server can not be found or exchange sofware cant be found.... Sorry i dont have the exact message ( im at home now but will look again in the AM) Any ideas ? I need to uninstall it so i can leave my BES server on that box.
0