Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to extract last and first name from a full name field

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a field calle fullname with the convention of  "Lastname, Firstname" in the varchar field.  Example   Jones, Bill.

How can I extract just the lastname and then just the firstname?

I want to end up with Bill Jones and I assume I must seperate them first, then concatonate to put them together in desired order.

Help please
0
Comment
Question by:SteveRed
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 24749965
SELECT LEFT (Name, CHARINDEX(',', Name)-1) FirstName, LTRIM( RIGHT (name, LEN(Name) - CHARINDEX(',', Name)) ) LasrtName
FROM urTabl
WHERE CHARINDEX(',', Name) > 0
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PurpleHaze
ID: 24751852
Another Way

Declare @FullName Varchar(100)
Set @FullName = 'Jones, Bill'
Select Substring(@FullName, CharIndex(',', @FullName, 0) + 2, DataLength(@FullName)) + ' ' + Substring(@FullName, 0, CharIndex(',', @FullName, 0)) As MyOrder
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveRed
ID: 31598554
thank you!
0