Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

internet explorer 8 hyperlinks only work if pressing the control key; how to fix?

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hyperlinks display ok, when placing arror on hyperlink it displays the link, but if you click on the link nothing happens; it does work if you press the <ctrl> key down.
0
Comment
Question by:Smh999
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcoolcoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 24750559
bizarre...did you try to repair/reinstall?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24750693
Smh999--IE8 has problems accessing many websites
http://www.neowin.net/news/main/09/02/21/more-about-2400-websites-and-ie-8-compatibility-list
Try using Compatibility View.
Maybe you have found another way by using the Control key.
0