Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Setup Help

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi all, I'm trying to set up a network. However, I have never attempted to setup a network with this configuration (Attached Fig). The old network was pretty straight forward with 1 NIC Server which distribute ip through DHCP. Now we have upgraded our server to 2 NICS and gotten a wireless/router. My question would be:
1) Is the an ideal setup and secured?
2) I want the Server to be Handing out the ip through DHCP, but how does the ip of clients that logs through the wifi be distributed by the server when its on the Public Side of the server?
3) How would be the best setup be done on the server and ip configuration of the 2 NICS for WAN & LAN?
This is a fresh start of building the network. The server will be Installed with Windows Server 2003 with DNS, DHCP, POP3 and ISA Server. The clients would be running XP and Win 2000.
Thank you in Advanced.

Network-2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Bloozed
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
automationstation earned 2000 total points
ID: 24750433
If you were setting up Microsoft Small Business Server Premium Edition, then I would recommend the 2 nic setup.

If not, I would suggest getting a hardware firewall like a Sonicwall, a Watchguard or a Cisco... or take a look at the Untangle Solution (www.untangle.com). Take the 2 nic's in the server abd team them up for twice the throughput to the server.

For wireless, I would get a wireless access point and put it inside (private side) of your network. Have the server give out all the DHCP/DNS/WINS. You might want to consider getting a consultant to help you. Not sure what your timeline is and how fast you learn.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 24750449
Why are you putting the wireless Router on the ouside of your network?

I'm assuming that all your existing network users will want to use it when they are in the office?

Just put the wireless router on the inside, using high encryption; then get another wireless router, for internet access only and out this on the outside for your company's visitors to access the internet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bloozed
ID: 31598564
Thanks for the solution. I'm using Microsoft Server 2003 R2 Enterprise Edition and is planning to have IAS Server too. But I will check out your suggestion on Untangle Solution. I shall move the wireless router into the private side.
0