Solved

Netware login script not running on Windows 7 (RC)

Posted on 2009-06-30
17
6,945 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have installed Novell Client 2 for Windows Vista on a Windows 7 RC computer.  The netware login script is not running.

Any ideas?  Is there a more appropriate Novell client to use?  That was all I found.
0
Comment
Question by:PaulR
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
are you trying it with a local admin account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulR
Comment Utility
I am trying it with a domain account that is a member of the domain admins group in our domain, that group is in the local admins group, this user is also an Administrator in NDS
This is the same account that logs into Windows XP computers and the Novell login script runs fine.
I first noticed the network drives were not mapping, so I unchecked the option to automatically close teh script dialog.  I never see the script run.  All of the client login settings are the same as the XP machines that work.
Our Netware is version 6.5 support pack 6
The XP machines are running various versions of client 4.9 for XP, I assumed that this would probably not work well on Windows 7, and the most appropriate client I found at Novell was Client 2 for Vista.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
but win7 is not vista and its also a rc so its not yet a retail package and I would think thats the issue then

see if this helps
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/316-compatibility-mode.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulR
Comment Utility
That's why I am testing it.  I can't be the only person trying to use Windows 7 with Netware.

Anyway, from what I am hearing, most programs written for Vista can be expected to run fine on Windows 7.

I checked the info at your link, there is no Compatibility tab on the Novell Client Properties.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I don't think it would be on the Novell Client Properties, but rather on the programs themselves.

I don't know if compatibility mode would help.  It sounds like the program that runs the login script isn't.  I don't remember exactly what that is.

Have you tried disabling UAC?  http://www.sevenforums.com/system-security/1212-how-disable-user-account-control-uac-windows-7-a.html

Even though UAC is "nicer" in 7 it's still there.  It may be blocking your user from running whatever processes the login script without bugging you about it.

If there are any services the client installs, make sure they aren't using your domain admin user but are running as the local system or network service or whatever they should be set for, to make sure the Windows local security features aren't preventing them from doing anything.


Sorry I can't be more specific, but I'm one of those people that have been avoiding Vista like the plague it is, and will have to be dragged kicking and screaming to Windows 7 well after it's had its first real service pack.  I will probably have that option, too, because Microsoft keeps being forced to extend Windows XP availability.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
yes try running it in a vbs script  
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulR
Comment Utility
re: vbs script - I've never been able to get a vbs script to reliably map drives in Windows.

More information (some I've found at the Novell forums):

Logging in as a standard (not admin) user, the Novell login script runs normally & the drives map.

Apparently turning off UAC (as mentioned above & elsewhere) does work, although I have not had a chance to try it yet.

Odd that it works as a standard user and not as an admin - this seems backwards from logic.

Anyway, I will be on vacation for 2 weeks, will take up this issue when I get back.

Paul
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
vbs scripts map Windows shares fine.  It's not so hot at mapping NetWare volumes, unless you're using CIFS - which you wouldn't be if you're using the Novell client.

I don't think MAP.EXE is what gets run on Vista / 7, either, so you couldn't just point to the SYS:/Login folder to run MAP.EXE; it would have to be whatever program the Vista/7 client uses to process MAP commands.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
net use ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
Net use is for CIFS, not NCP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PaulR
Comment Utility
Disabling UAC (to the lowest setting) does resolve the issue.  I have also since found out that this is due to a change in how Win7 implements UAC during logon.  For a more detailed description see the info at these links:
http://forums.novell.com/novell-product-support-forums/open-enterprise-server/oes-platform-independent/oes-client-windows/370019-novell-client-windows-7-login-scripts.html
[23 July post]
or
http://forums.novell.com/novell-product-support-forums/open-enterprise-server/oes-platform-independent/oes-client-windows/375462-novell-client-2-0-windows-7-doesnt-map-drives.html
I am still trying to find out what "Administrator approval mode" is and how to change it, as that is another option.
[16 July post]
Disabling "UAC: Run all administrators in Admin Approval Mode" in group policy also works, and does not appear to change all settings that moving the UAC slider does, although changing this setting moved teh UAC slider down.
Novell apparently is planning on getting this workin in a future version of the client and identifies the issue as bug 504933
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Little_Crow
Comment Utility
As of the 5th of August IR1 is out, this fixes the login script issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulR
Comment Utility
What is IR1 ?

Is that Windows 7 or Novell Client?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Little_Crow
Comment Utility
It was a patch for the Novell Client, it's been withdrawn because of stability issues, keep an eye on download.novell.com for it's reappearance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulR
Comment Utility
Novell Client 2 for Windows Vista/2008 (IR1a) is now available (at Novell.com) and it fixes the above mentione problem.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
IR = Interim Release - sort of a patch level between support packs or versions.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:clr36
Comment Utility
Novell has a patch out for the Vista client ver.2 that fixes the issue of not mapping drives.   I ran Novell Client 2 for Windows Vista/2008 (IR1a) and my pc's now run the script and map the netware drives.
0