Solved

Want to install Linux on Clients, can you recommend me a Linux version?

Posted on 2009-06-30
6
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi, I want to change all the client computers on my network to linux, but Im failry new to it. So I was hoping that someone can point me to a Linux version with this in mind:

I want to connect all clients to a windows terminal server, so they can run the company application. I dont know if Linux has a RDC client, or if there is a software out there that can do it?
I want to control what they are able to install on them, dont change the machine's date, etc.
Office replacement?
The web browser firefox will be sufice. And thats about it. They access email through a corporate gmail account.
Thank you for your comments.
0
Comment
Question by:_the_reverend
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 24750328


I would say Ubuntu would be a good choice since your new to liux.  It has the biggest support community.

There are multiple clients for RDP on linux, rdesktop is most popular and works great in my opinion.

You can control the machine to meet your criteria without a problem.

That all being said, I think that you might want to think twice before you make this jump.  It sounds like your really new to linux and it would be really hard for you to support any problems they will have in a timely fashion.  If these machines are not mission critical then go ahead and take a shot.

My two cents, I know you did not ask for that, but I hope I answered your other questions too. :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:automationstation
ID: 24750329
There is an RDP for Mac
http://www.microsoft.com/mac/products/remote-desktop/default.mspx

A couple that you might try

OpenSuse
http://www.opensuse.org/en/

Novell's Linux Desktop (with support options)
http://www.novell.com/products/desktop/

Ubuntu
http://www.ubuntu.com/

RedHat
http://www.redhat.com/rhel/desktop/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:automationstation
ID: 24750380
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:_the_reverend
ID: 24750389
Thank you for replying so quickly.
What would you say are the most common problems with linux, besides lack of support?
Drivers? Do they freeze a lot?
Regards,
Jose.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 500 total points
ID: 24750716
I wouldnt say they freeze alot and lack of support is all determined by which distro you select.

For example, if you purchase a redhat license you will get their support just as microsoft would support their OS.

If you choose Ubuntu you may have to rely on forum support, which is actually pretty good.

If you choose fedora you will also have to rely on forum support, which is also pretty good since it is built off of Red Hat.

Hardware support has come a long way in linux.  The only hardware I have ever had issues with was some wireless and bluetooth devices.  

And do they freeze alot?  Thats a really hard question to answer.  I would like to jump and say NO, but it depends on say many variable.  If you have a decent machine you should have no issues.  There is also a lot of hardware capability lists around.

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q=linux+hardware+compatibility+list&aq=1&oq=linux+hardware+c&aqi=g10&fp=K0T0PTDylw0

I often refer to this one:
http://www.linuxquestions.org/hcl/index.php

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stefanx
ID: 24750748
To read up on the various Linux distributions and their unique selling points, have a look at:
http://www.distrowatch.org/
0