Solved

BSOD

Posted on 2009-06-30
14
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Have an XP machine that blue screens every couple days.  With the following codes:
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
STOP: 0x0000000A (0x00000004, 0x0000001C, 0x00000001, 0x804E2058)

Any ideas what could be causing this behavior?
0
Comment
Question by:hardwyre
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 250 total points
ID: 24750413
Take a look at the following web page,

http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm

which is presented using frames.  Click on the error code (0A) in the left pane of the page, which is a link to the following quotation:

0x0000000A: IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
(Click to consult the online Win XP Resource Kit article, or see Windows 2000 Professional Resource Kit, p. 1539.)
Typically due to a bad driver, or faulty or incompatible hardware or software. Use the General Troubleshooting of STOP Messages checklist above. Technically, this error condition means that a kernel-mode process or driver tried to access a memory location to which it did not have permission, or at a kernel Interrupt ReQuest Level (IRQL) that was too high. (A kernel-mode process can access only other processes that have an IRQL lower than, or equal to, its own.)
Troubleshooting Stop 0x0A Messages in Windows {KB 165863} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
Troubleshooting a Stop 0x0000000A Error in Windows XP {KB 314063} Win XP
Possible Resolutions to STOP 0x0A, 0x01E, and 0x50 Errors {KB 183169} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
During upgrade to Win XP {KB 311564} Win XP
STOP 0x0000000A Error Message When You Change from AC Power to DC Power {KB 316676} Win XP
Stop 0x0000000A Error Message When You Fast Switch Between Users {KB 310918} Win XP
While booting NT on same partition as Win 2000 or XP {KB 227301} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
Partial List of Driver Error Codes That the Driver Verifier Tool Uses to Report Problems {KB 315252} Win XP
Windows XP Restarts When You Try to Shut Down Your Computer {KB 311806}
Fatal System Error When You Try to Use a Hewlett-Packard 5100C ScanJet {KB 307129} Win XP (with Brother printer)
Computer May Hang During a Heavy Load with an Ericsson HIS Modem {KB 319810} Win 2000, Win XP
STOP 0x4E, STOP 0x1A, STOP 0x50, and STOP 0xA Errors Occur When You Try to Start the Computer {KB 271955} Win NT 4.0 (corrupt physical RAM)
Stop: 0x0000000A (00000063, 0000001c, 00000000, parameter4) error message on a Windows 2000-based computer {KB 837384} Win 2000 (program error, hotfix available)

You should go to the actual page in order to read the links given in the quotation above.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WestCoastJohn
ID: 24750428
If it is related to a driver, it will usually provide the name of the file that has the problem, at the bottom of the BSOD. Does it do this for you?

John Jennings
MCP,MCDST,MCITP,MCTS
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24750523
Here's a link that explains what can be causing the BSOD.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314063

Do you get the the BOSD in Safe Mode?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 24750537
could you attach some of the recent minidump files and rename them to .txt to upload. located at C:\WINDOWS\Minidump
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24750570
Just realizing that LeeTutor posted a link that explains what might be causing the BOSD...LeeTutor's link provides...I think great information...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24750757
Try this: run VERIFIER (built-in program) and take the defaults.  Wait for BSOD, should show more information.  Or you may get some information before BSOD.  

BTW there is some overhead involved so turn it back off after you find the problem.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24752058
can you post the minidump  for more info ? rename it to .txt  
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24753394
hardwyre, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:QEMS2
ID: 24754833
Do you have an ati graphics card in the machine? This is usually the error that comes up when the card is showing sings of being faulty, my mate had it for months. The only way to correct it was to get a new card, re-install does not correct the issue.
Let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardwyre
ID: 24786866
swapped memory, problem not solved
pulled video card, problem not solved
attempted reinstallation of OS on new HD and installation hung on copying files, multiple times.  

machine is possessed..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24786890
never tried VERIFIER?

any chance you're overheating?  

Did you check the event log?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24786958
again :  can you post the minidump  for more info ? rename it to .txt  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:QEMS2
ID: 24792448
Do you have any ati drivers installed at all?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WestCoastJohn
ID: 24792745
If your OS installation is screwing up:
#1 make sure you have third-party drivers ready for any sata/raid controllers.
#2 burn / acquire a new windows installation CD, its possible your disc (or even your CD drive) is going bad, which will cause installation issues.

John Jennings
MCP,MCDST,MCITP,MCTS
0