Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Anyone know of a good ftp backup solution for Windows server - encrypted transfer etc

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I'm looking for a decent ftp back up solution. My website has a lot of media files, so backups could get quite big. I'm sure that there's loads of solutions out there, but I have a specific need here. I need:

Secure transfer without having to implement ftps (getting certificates sorted is a bit of a pain)
Incremental backup
Scheduled back up

I've seen loads of cheap looking solutions that I don't know whether to trust.

Does anyone have any suggestions? The lest performance impact the better. I don't mind paying a bit if i have to.

0
Comment
Question by:Cognize
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 450 total points
ID: 24750668
How about SFTP - I set it up on my server fairly easily.

See:
http://www.digitalmediaminute.com/article/1487/setting-up-a-sftp-server-on-windows
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dextertronic
Dextertronic earned 450 total points
ID: 24750958
You can use Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery Server.
Primarily an enterprise imaging solution.
Does full and incremental backups.
You can set an FTP location as part of the Offsite Copy feature, so your compressed image file would be transferred to the remote FTP site with every backup.
You can aslo encrypt the images files using AES encryption if you are after security.
Great product.
This is not the same as Symantec Backup Exec for Windows, which is the tape backup software.

Try the trial version
http://www.symantec.com/en/au/business/backup-exec-system-recovery-server-edition
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paranormastic earned 600 total points
ID: 24754682
A good product - no.  An acceptable one - a few.

SFTP (FTP over SSH) and FTPS (FTP over SSL) would be the two areas to look into.  both technologies have plenty of solutios are acceptable from a technical sense, but don't expect anything shiney and user friendly, but the all the functionality you need is there - if one product doesn't appear to have what you're looking for 1) make sure it really doesn't and it just isn't obvious, or 2) check out the next product on the list.  Most of them are pretty decent if you take a few hours to figure them out, you can get most up and running pretty quickly usually under an hour if you are just looking for a basic setup.

Technically there are some you can set up within Windows, but don't bother until MS makes it less of a pain.  Open source solution that is one of the better ones I've seen so far is FileZilla and supports CA issued certs  - standard SSL server cert and CA certs need to be in PEM format and stored in the directory with the executable - the easy way to make a PEM file 99% of the time is to issue as base64 (not DER) and just rename the file extension from .cer or .crt to .pem and you're done.

SFTP I haven't looked into much yet, although that's still in its infancy also from what I've seen so far, but functional.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Cognize
ID: 31598577
Thanks for all the inputs
0