Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I create the; log on to: network pulldown on XP Pro Windows Ctrl Alt Delete login screen

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I need to create the pulldown (log on to: Midway ) in the picture. I have just reformated and installed a clean copy of XP Pro on a P4 tower. The computer is being placed into a network that the Group is called Midway. I have Admin rights on both the server end and the computer. If you can point me to a Microsoft article that explains how to create the actual network pulldown on the Ctrl Alt Delete login screen for user for XP Pro I will be able to do it. I just don't know where to begin to look to create the network group pulldown.
DSC01629.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:KRMerker
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jpg526 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24751635
Do you mean your PC need to join the domain "Midway"

the "log on to: xxx" display at login screen when your PC joined a domian.

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/sysdm_ident_join_domain.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mdmiddle
mdmiddle earned 1000 total points
ID: 24751775
Log into the machine with the local admin account and join it to the MIDWAY domain.

To join the domain, open the Control Panel and open the System applet.  Note that you'll need to provide account credentials that have permission to add machines to the domain.  
0