?
Solved

Problems with roaming profile

Posted on 2009-06-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
One of the users started to have this problem suddenly. Everything was running fine and one morning when a user logs in he gets the following error and cannot access his roaming profile. I tried google and some similar issues on this site, but nothing seem to work.

"Windows cannot copy file \\<SERVER_NAME>\Profiles\USER_NAME\Application Data\Macromedia\Flash Player\#SharedObjects\UK6SP49N\localhost\Documents and Settings\<USER_NAME>\Local Settings\Application Data\Adobe\Flash CS3\en\Configuration\WindowSWF\custom Easing Tool.swf\customeasingtool.sol to location C:\Documents and Settings\<USER_NAME>.<DOMAIN_NAME>\Application Data\Macromedia\Flash Player\#SharedObjects\UK6SP49N\localhost\Documents and Settings\USER_NAME\Local Settings\Application Data\Adobe\Flash CS3\en\Configuration\WindowSWF\custom Easing Tool.swf\customeasingtool.sol. Possible causes of this error include network problems or insufficient security rights. If this problem persists, contact your network administrator.

DETAIL - The filename or extension is too long."

I would greatly appreciate if someone can give me some comments/feedback/suggestions.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:smary
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smary
ID: 24750980
One more thing.

I tried to log in with the same user on other laptop and it works fine. I dont get that message and also access the roaming profile. But when I tried to log in on the users desktop, the message showed up and I couldnt access the roaming profile.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 24751190
Is there a cached copy of the roaming profile on the desktop?  If so, rename it (while logged on with a different account) and try again.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24751541
can you try renaming the users local copy of their roaming profile folder in c:\DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS then try loging in again so they download a new copy.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smary
ID: 24766180
I'll try to rename the profile folder in c:/DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS/<USER_NAME>.<DOMAIN_NAME> and try that again today after hours and let you know how did it go.


Earlier I said that the user was able to log in from other machine and access his roaming profile but I just figured out that it was a really old profile (probably one year old). I have to make sure that he gets his current profile.

I'll post the result in a few hours.

Thanks for the feedback :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smary
ID: 24768242
When I try to rename the folder in C:/DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS/<USERNAME> it shows the following error message:

"Cannot remane: Access is denied.

Make sure the disk is not full or write-protected
and that the file is not currently in use."

I've a administrator account and still it wont let me rename it.

And now theres even a bigger problem bacause I tried to rename my profile and got the same message and even I cant access my roaming profile.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 24769065
Take ownership of the directories and then try deleting.  You may need to take ownership and then give yourself full NTFS privileges.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smary
ID: 24769334
I tried that. I gave myself all the permissions but didnt make any difference. It was still giving me the same error.

I also tried to rename my folder under c:/DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS but couldnt even rename my folder.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 24770331
You will need to take ownership of the folder before you can rename it.
Make sure you are not logged in as the user that this profile belongs to, ensure you have administrative priviledges on the local computer.
Right click on the folder and click properties then security then advanced then the owner tab, take ownership and check the box for subfolders and objects.
Once you have taken ownership close down all dialogue boxes, right click again select properties then security and assign yourself (the user you are logged in as) full control, click advanced and select replace permissions on subfolders and objects.
OK all dialogue boxes.
You should now be able to rename the folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:smary
ID: 31598607
Thank you very much for your feed back :)
0