[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Port 25 problem Trying to enable exchange

Posted on 2009-06-30
10
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am enabling exchange 2007 tomorrow morning and I have a problem. I am going through my test list to ensure everything is correct and I cannot connect (from the outside) to port 25. I have opened it up on the Router and point it to the server and I have added a firewall rule to allow it.
If I attempt to ping it I get:

C:\Users\Don>telnet 1.2.3.4 25
Connecting To 1.2.3.4...Could not open connection to the host, on port 25
: Connect failed

I should be able to connect in on port 25 shouldn't I?
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24751132
just as long as it is not configured for ssl..

Do you need to port-forward the public IP?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 24751143
I have not yet changed the MX record. I want to test that everything is going to work easily and quickly as i have other issues that I will need to address.
I did verify from the ISP that there are no port restrictions in or out on the IP address. I am pinging by address, not name just to be sure I reach the correct server.
Where would it configured for SSL?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24751253
in the certificate, if you have your own CA..

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 24751267
I did purchase a cert from Go Daddy. How do I check if I added Port 25 for SSL? Is this a default? Will this make it work without any further concerns?

My OS is SBS 2008 if that matters.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jfromanski
ID: 24751380
There is nothing to do with SSL. Probably you have to configure your connector. Start with http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125128.aspx for overview then follow links at the bottom.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 600 total points
ID: 24751602
your cert should have your domain registered, if that is not changing, neither will it..

Have you gone into your Virtual SMTP adaptor and checked if SSL is enabled?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Quori
Quori earned 600 total points
ID: 24752090
Check the IPv4 ranges the server is set to accept connection from. I can provide more detail tomorrow when I am back in the office.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
candyman2112 earned 800 total points
ID: 24756702
I assume you can telnet to port 25, and that you have tested it, on your internal network?

If so, then the only thing that can prevent you telnetting externally would be an incorrect firewall setting, or IP restrictions set in Exchange System Manager. What firewall are you using?

Do you have a fixed external IP?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24820684
How did you go?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 31602026
I had multiple problems, the largest being bad router firmware. Thank you for all your help
0