Solved

Xp Pro workstation on a domain looses network drive connections

Posted on 2009-06-30
17
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
XP Pro workstation on a domain get disconnected from network drives, all of them.  All other network connections still work.  Connection is made via net use statement in the users profile.  all other users (same profile) are not having this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:gpwalk
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 24751171
Have you disconnected the drives on logoff?  

Do a NET USE command and see what drives are active. Then delete the drives with NET USE DRIVE: /Delete. Then see if you can connect properly.

Now why use NET USE statements when you can set a server script that will run on startup? Check the user's profile on the domain server to see the script and then look in SYSVOL to see what the script is doing (and indeed that it is not conflicting with your own NET USE statements). ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpwalk
ID: 24751329
net use f: \\blmserver\sys /persistent:yes
net use u: \\blmserver\users /persistent:yes
about is the script in sysvol.. As you see it is a net use statement. I don't see any conflicts, the workstation has no mapped drives other than the profile script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpwalk
ID: 24751352
More info:
a net use on the workstation indicated that the drives are disconnected, but windows explorer indicates no such disconnect.  When the drive is accessed via explorer, it responds correctly.
I then check with a net use and the drives show connected.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24751498
try running a net use * /delete just to remove all the drives completely.

logoff and back on again do the drives get mapped OK?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpwalk
ID: 24751598
Yes.
The connections get mapped correctly after a logoff and logon.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24751637
and how long does it take before they become disconnected again?
Is the computer in use when this happens?

are he drives allways accessible in Windows Explorer?
If so can you browse through the directory structure on one of the drives and then run the net use command again does it still show as disconnected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpwalk
ID: 24751685
I have not been able to determine how long it takes to disconnect.  It has done so tonight within a few minutes.    I was checing using net use.
The user of this workstation says it happens several time a day.
Tonight when it disconnected, the drives were visable in windows explorer (without any indication there that there had been a disconnect) .  Using explorer I could brouse through the directories and a check with net use showed that they were connected again.  The only indication that the user has it that  he is not able to open or save to the drives from an application.  He then reboots and reconnects.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24751693
Is the machine set to go into a suspend mode after a short period of inactivity?
This can often cause the drives to be "disconneted" until they are browsed to within Windows Explorer.
Check the settings of your network card in device manager to make sure it's not set to go into a power save mode?!?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpwalk
ID: 24751713
There is no suspend, hybernate or drive power down all all.
More info.
I setup the same logon script on the domain server, and the same dives disconnect there also.  I thought there might be an event entry that would help.  Disconnect occured with in 30 minutes, with the same explorer resuly as the workstation
There were no events logged what-so- ever.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24751723
I still think it's the autodisconnect when idle that's causing a problem, have a look here: http://www.technoogies.com/?p=201
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpwalk
ID: 24751792
You may be correct.  I will give that a try.   Time will tell.
The current autodisconnect value = f  changed to ffffffff.
I am a little confused though by the KeepConn value since there is none.  Is that some sort of implied value with the default at 10 minutes?  There is no entry KeepConn actually in the registry?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24751805
It should be there, are you looking on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpwalk
ID: 24751814
Yes I am on the server.   I did a search of the entire registry for KeepConn.  not found.

autodisconnect: no problem

Drives on the server are disconnected again.
I can't reboot the server at the moment, since it is doing a data backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpwalk
ID: 24752026
I have rebooted the server and the drives on the server have been connected for 30 minutes.
The workstation also has stayed connected for 30 minutes.
That is encouraging.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24752030
Excellent let me know how you get on
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpwalk
ID: 24757266
We still seem to be connected after 4 hours.  i think we've got a fix.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 24757374
Well done, glad you got it sorted!
0