Solved

Need to create the; log on to: network pulldown on XP Pro Windows Ctrl Alt Delete login screen

Posted on 2009-06-30
7
2,117 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need to create the pulldown (log on to: Midway ) in the picture. I have just reformated and installed a clean copy of XP Pro on a P4 tower. The computer is being placed into a network that the Group is called Midway. I have Admin rights on both the server end and the computer. If you can point me to a Microsoft article that explains how to create the actual network pulldown on the Ctrl Alt Delete login screen for user for XP Pro I will be able to do it. I just don't know where to begin to look to create the network group pulldown.
DSC01629.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:KRMerker
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 250 total points
ID: 24751148
If you have joined the domain, then the login screen above is pretty much automatic. Have you joined the domain?  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Diesel79
Diesel79 earned 250 total points
ID: 24751178
Above is correct, you need to join the domain.

Right click my computer and go to properties
select computer name tab from the top
choose network id
from here on just answer the questions like computer name etc.
enter the name of your domain and your administrator credentials
after this is all finished and you reboot you will have your login prompt and be on the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KRMerker
ID: 24751199
I not at work now but if I answer and submit all the proper info for the wizard questions the (log on to:) pulldown with the network domain will follow a correct wizard??
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 24751213
Joining a domain is not really a wizard. Follow the directions above to change network ID to a domain. There is just one screen after that for authentication. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:supports
ID: 24751297
0
 

Author Comment

by:KRMerker
ID: 24759532
Thank you both. I did what you suggested and it worked perfect.  It made me look like I was the wizard.
Your wise words made the day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KRMerker
ID: 24817113
Thanks for the solution - it worked perfect!
Kevin
0