Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I cut and paste a Pix 506E config into a ASA 5505...going through DR scenario

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
IS it possible to cut and paste a Cisco Pix 506E config into a Cisco ASA 5505....The pix 506 PSU died and It will take days to get a new adapter...Trying to figure out how change there is to do in order to get the ASA to work the same as the old Pix Temp. Mostly I am worried about the interface IPs and ACLs and such..Also have some IPSEC tunnels setup...everything else is pretty minor...
0
Comment
Question by:jr3jr3
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atlas_shuddered
ID: 24751405
Unfortunately not.  The two share several common command structures but not complete.  Interface configs should, ACLs may, but there are syntax differences that might impact.  The other items are on the same lines but with increasing difficulty.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 1500 total points
ID: 24751748
Hi,

It is possible, if you saved the config you able to cenvert it!
Please use PIXtoASAsetup_1_0.exe this is an executable installer of the Cisco PIX-to-ASA Migration Tool for Microsoft Windows XP or later. You able to download from ccoweb http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/Software/Tablebuild/doftp.pl?ftpfile=cisco/ciscosecure/pix/PIXtoASAsetup_1_0.exe&app=Tablebuild&status=showC2A Best Regerds, Istvan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jr3jr3
ID: 31598620
surprising this worked quite well...not perfect but good enough to save a decent amount of time
0