Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell PA-10 power supply LED turns off as soon as it is plugged into laptop

Posted on 2009-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi folks,

My Dell Inspiron 1520 shut down completely a few minutes ago and would not turn back on.  The PA-10 AC Adapter LED was not on, so I disconnected it and reset the surge protector.  Plugged the PA-10 back into the protector and the LED came back on.  Plugged the other end of the PA-10 into the laptop and the LED immediately shut off.

The machine is out of warranty (by two weeks, thank you very much) so Dell support will only speak if paid.  

Does anyone have any troubleshooting tips?
0
Comment
Question by:Jason C. Levine
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jmarti80
jmarti80 earned 200 total points
ID: 24751390
Try removing the battery and then plugging in the AC adapter and see if it will power on.  I would also suggest trying a different power outlet just to rule out and power spikes.  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24751392
Well this is usually 1 of 2 things a bad ac adapter or a bad motherboard. Testing with another similar adapter would be the best way to troubleshoot this.
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24751538
@jmarti80

Tried all of that.  The AC adapter powers a different Dell machine with no issues.  No power adapter (I have three Dells lying around) powers this machine.

@jamietoner

It appears to be a bad mobo.  Short of replacing it, what are my options?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1796 total points
ID: 24751645
Does the power port on the back feel loose? If so replacing(or resoldering) it may fix it, but when it's the motherboard it's usually a bad charger board which requires a motherboard replacement. A replacement motherboards for this system range from $150-$200 on ebay.
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24751678
No, it doesn't feel particularly loose to the touch.  It looks like a trip to the local laptop fixit store is in my future.  

Thanks to you both.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24751688
Replacing the motherboard is not all that hard, here's link to the service manual from Dell.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1520/en/sm/index.htm
0