?
Solved

Cannot open some PDF Files e-mailed

Posted on 2009-06-30
13
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have installed a new Small Business Server 2008 about 3 months ago. We have noticed that  we are getting the following error on some PDF attachments:"There was an error opening this document. The file is damaged and could not be repaired.". This does not happen to all PDF files sent. I even received an e-mail with two PDF's attached to it and one opened and the other did not. We are having the problem with all users on the network.
0
Comment
Question by:Brian32003
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jfromanski
ID: 24751328
Probably upgrading to the latest version of Acrobat Reader will fix it. Also try
"The file is damaged and could not be repaired." PDF
in Google, you will find many specific solutions
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HiltonPark
ID: 24752599
Had a similar problem with and EU on a SBS 2003 Network. Eu had acrobat reader V7 Changed it to Acrobat Reader V5 all works Fine now.
 Acrobat V6 did have problems which version are you using?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:QEMS2
ID: 24754727
Try foxit reader instead of acrobat reader all free and runs a lot smoother

http://www.foxitsoftware.com/pdf/reader/
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Brian32003
ID: 24766061
I am on the latest version of Adobe reader. This problem is occuring to all users on our network.I do not think that the problem is comming from adobe. The problem has just started to occur after we upgraded our network.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jfromanski
ID: 24766310
What's going on if you save such attachement and try to open it from disk?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24766608
I had faced same kind of issues with TCP Chimney Offload feature in Windows Server 2003 SP2 but not sure about win 2008. You may try disabling TCP Chimney Offload in Windows Server 2008 and see if the error stops.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951037
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian32003
ID: 24772469
When I save the document to my disk I still have the same problem. I performed the following test as well. I had a document sent to my hotmail and also to my work e-mail. The document had 2 PDF attachments.

The document's sent to my work e-mail: one of the document will open and the other document will not.

The document sent to my hotmail will both open. I am opening the hotmail document through my outlook 2007. If I forward these to my work e-mail. I have the same problem as listed above.

I am going to test the Chimney offload feature. I will update after I test it.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24772637
Did you ever try to open the attachment from OWA before receiving it in outlook? If not try that. By this way you can confirm whether the issue is with client or server.

You should also suspect the sender side. Is this issue happens if the users send internal mails with attachment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian32003
ID: 24772723
I have tried to open the document in OWA before receiving it in outlook and even saving it to my desktop and opeing it from OWA and it will not open.


The problem is for all Client computers running office 2007.

The problem is occuring from multiple senders and mulltiple companies. If the problem is on the senders side then it would also not open in my hotmail. The problem problem seems to be occuring on documents such as invoices, registration keys, etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian32003
ID: 24772725
I have also checked and Chminey offload is already disabled on the server.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1500 total points
ID: 24772910
If you are sure that the attachment is getting corrupted even after downloading to outlook then we can void the client end issues.
Do you have any third-party SPAM/AV filtering solution for your exchange?
As a last try please paste Get-TransportAgent output
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian32003
ID: 24778803
Thanks for your help. Your comment above led me to review the transport connector. We are using ASSP as a SPAM Filtering software which has been in place for some time. I changed the authentication type on the receive connector and it fixed the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brian32003
ID: 31598625
Although, I was not give the direct answer I was pointed in the proper direction which helped to solve the problem.
0