Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Small business Server upgrade

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi. What is the best way to upgrade/migrate an sbs 2000 server to either sbs 2003 or sbs 2008? I woudl like to put it on a new server but I want to keep the same active directoy and domain.
0
Comment
Question by:hmcnasty
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:supports
ID: 24751281
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 24751388
You asked best -

MOST consultants with any experience using it will tell you it's WELL WORTH the SMALL price considering the amount of TIME you save - you want to purchase the SBS Migration kit - www.sbsmigration.com

Considering the COST of TIME, it is ALSO likely the CHEAPEST solution - yes, you have to "pay" a couple of hundred, but the TIME you save should easily make up for that.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 24751490
I used to use the Microft giude but used to run into a few issues.
I have done 3 in the past week and a half and used this fab document here: http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/06/sbs-2003-to-sbs-2008-migration-guide.html

I have not had any problems with these last 3 installations, the important thing is to follow the document step by step making sure that you resolve any issues that  arrise at each step before moving onto the next one.
0