Solved

Need a good switch

Posted on 2009-06-30
22
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We need a switch for our little network.  24-port should do fine.  I don't want to have any fancy configuration other than plug and play.  I need something that is good quality and long lasting, but not terribly expensive.  10/100/1000 capable

Any professional suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atlas_shuddered
ID: 24751276
My personal preference is Cisco's 3750 series but this may be outside of the budget arena you are looking for.  Any ideas on how much you want to spend?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 24751284
little too much there.

Anything under 750ish
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atlas_shuddered
ID: 24751308
Check out the Cisco 2960 series if you want managed.  May be a little over the 750 mark.

If you can work with unmanaged, look at Cisco's SB and SR line (LinkSys).  These come in at about half your budget line at list price.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 24751326
any recommendations on the Linksys then?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atlas_shuddered
ID: 24751381
Cisco SR2024C or Cisco SB 24-Port
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 350 total points
ID: 24751394
There are two trains of thought on Linksys - those who love them and those who loath them.  I'm in the later.  I would never recommend a cisco product because they fail more than any other product I've seen (outside of Symantec products - which don't really count in this discussion since Symantec is generally software and Linksys is generally hardware).

Most PROFESSIONAL consultants and technology experts will tell you NOT to purchase anything unmanaged since they are USUALLY more trouble than they are worth.  Personally, I'd suggest either a Dell Layer 2 switch (client just got one - installing it tomorrow) or something from Netgear which offers a lifetime warranty.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24752613
Hi,

Also check out Juniper EX 3200 or Foundry EdgeIron...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 24753998
Stick with Juniper or Cisco. Cisco being better product to manage in LAN side. You can get good used switch with 48port (with l3) under 700.00 if don't care about gig connections.  3550 48 ports with 2 port being gigabit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 24754051
Would the Dell Layer 2 switch be hard to configure.  What is involved?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 24754133
Stick with Cisco, look the average support that you would get from expert-exchange on cisco. lot higher than dell.
Better product, i can tell you for sure. we have some cisco sw for over 4 year with no issues.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 350 total points
ID: 24754483
Let me be clear here -

Cisco - the stuff ORIGINALLY called Cisco - is generally fantastic in every way - fantastically reliable, fantastic performance, fantastically expensive.

Yes, stick to Cisco - if you can afford it.

Just be careful - the "cheap" Cisco stuff IS linksys and the linksys stuff, in my experience is CR*P more often than not.

If you can't, then Dell or Netgear should be fine.

In general, all switches are plug and play - the management features are used IF YOU WANT TO - and can be great at helping to diagnose problems with the network.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:afurman
ID: 24756658
Hello!

I agree with leew: do not buy an unmanaged switch. My recommendation is 3Com Switch 4200G (24-Port 10/100/1000, p/n 3CR17661-91).

http://www.3com.com/products/en_US/detail.jsp?tab=features&sku=3CR17661-91&pathtype=purchase

You can switch it on and use right out of the box. You do not need any configurations to make it run in your network. But later, when you need something to change, you can do it easily.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:atlas_shuddered
atlas_shuddered earned 150 total points
ID: 24756747
I'll jump back in now that I am awake.

Like I said prior, go Cisco if you can make the dollar work.  If you can't, you are most likely looking at the Dell, LinkSys or 3COM.  They work and are cheap but there are performance differences.

I'm a Cisco geek.  I've worked with it for years and in that history, I'm of the opposite scope as a couple above.  I've seen Cisco outshine everything else.  If you want something that just does the job and that is all that is cared about, look at the above 3.  If you want something that works and keeps working, aim for the Cisco.  There is a reason they carry the market.

As for the Dell, etc. and how easy to configure.  Most any switch is plug and pray at Layer 2 and/or unmanaged, however, there are sacrifices that come with running just straight up layer 2 or unmanaged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 24756943
So what is the cheapest Cisco unit that would work for me?  24 port
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 24756985
Or something from Netgear with a Lifetime Warranty
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 24758003
2960-24tc-l < new about 700
Or you can buy on from ebay for 150.00 (3550 layer-3)
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 24763870
do you have the link to that cisco unit?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 24767279
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 24767606
how about the 2960 unit for 700
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 24767627
Can I use this switch.  Plug in our comcast line into this unit and then connect our whole network??

http://www.buy.com/prod/cisco-catalyst-2960-24-s-managed-ethernet-switch-24-x-10-100base-tx/q/loc/101/205728811.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 24767632
Actually, I wanted one that was 10/100/1000.  The 2960 is not
0
 

Expert Comment

by:carlisle_cibf
ID: 24767633
HP switch 2824. I like the web interface better and it has a life time warranty.
We have CISCO Switches and HP. The HP interface is much easier to use.

Plus it has a command line as well.

Just a suggestion.

Hope this helps.
0