Solved

2003 Terminal Server does not accept RDP requests via LAN

Posted on 2009-06-30
8
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi Team,
Pretty deparate situation here. Server is Win 2003 SP 2 R2
Terminal Services do not respond from LAN, it was working ok since a year but suddenly stopped.
have done teh following
====================
Rebooted the server, Stopped all AV and Personal Firewall or any fireall services.
REstarted all the Terminal Services and related services,
Uninstalled and re installed Terminal Server component,  no luck
rebooted sevrel times
Server does not listen to port 3389 when i do teh c:\> netstat -an
NO system or Application logs to show teh clue why it happen
Not even earning messages..Just nomal informational messages ...
Can not even RDP to it from Server Conmsol ( Server itself) with name or IP address
Server works fine for all the rest of the services....
Urgent help Greatly appriciated..
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:tariqmansoor
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BrainTeam
ID: 24751355
Terminal server can contact the license server?
check for port 135 open from terminal server to terminal license server.

Any specific informations on event viewer??

RDP port opened?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tariqmansoor
ID: 24751364
Terminal and Licensing Server are instaled on same server and Server does listen to Port 135 and also replies to port 135 via telnet.

On the event viewer i did not see any error messages, Just infomation l Messegaes.
RDP port is not listed as open port when i do netsta -an
and that's where the problem is but i do not know how tk make the server listen to port 3389

have reenabled al the terminlal Services in teh services....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tariqmansoor
ID: 24751370
Further to that, Only warning messages in the system log is "The redirector failed to determine the connection type."
event id 3019, Source MRxSmb, Type Warning and Catagory None.
rest of them are print realted events, this warning message is mentioned was aorund the time it went wrong
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SectorX4
ID: 24751411
Do you have ISA installed, it you are listening externally it could be preventing listening on that port.

Also try changing the terminal server port to see if you have any luck, refer here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/187623

Lastly do you get any information from Terminal Server Manager, does it show the server as being online, activated, etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tariqmansoor
ID: 24751431
Have found one Event ID that may assist
Event ID: 54 Source: :rdpdr
Description :
============
The description for Event ID ( 54 ) in Source ( rdpdr ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: \Device\RdpDrDvMgr.
============
Thansk for your assistance so far...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BrainTeam earned 500 total points
ID: 24751578
I would asssist you to check.

1)No config in server for listening RDP port is required.
2)Check whether RDP port is blocked in the firewall.
3)Do u have any terminal servers in the same site as the problamatic server resides.Check whether u r abe to RDP to that server.
4)GOto terminal service configurations
RIght Click RDP and check whether RDP connections is disabed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BrainTeam
ID: 24760081
Any progress!!! anything helpfull!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tariqmansoor
ID: 31598633
Sorry for Late response, highly appriciate your prompt reponses.
I checked TS configuration to check RDP but for some reasons RDP was deleted. i recreated the RDP-Tcp connection in TS configuraion and problem solved.
Thanks You again
0