Solved

how to scipt a automatic install via group policy

Posted on 2009-06-30
8
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi ,
i am currently trying to create a Group policy in Windows 2003 that will be able to install an application called Inteleviewer throughout our practice that is currently running XP clients , at present i have packaged the exe file into a msi file in which i am currently stuck at the part of scripting the install to be automated .
Can someone advise a step by step method on how to proceed on how to create this script?
0
Comment
Question by:andoss
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:andoss
ID: 24751489
I find this guide from Microsoft, anyone know of a better way or is this fine?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Chris Gralike
ID: 24752235
This is indeed the most recommended method

This is one way of installing through the AD. Downside will be that only msi packages are supported and you will find yourself building these msi packages allot yourself for 3rd party software.

There are also 3rd party tools to accomplish this, but using the GPOs will make the management allot easier. And there is the old Batch / VBS WMI scripting that might help you accomplish this, but usually these are not as clean as the package deployment offered from the GPOs.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Chris Gralike
ID: 24752244
If you are looking for one of those 3rd party tools..

Google "WPI" (Windows Post Install)
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Chris Gralike
ID: 24752624
If you are bound to create MSI packages (needed some time to find this again ;-) ) this is a good presentation on what tools and strategies you can use to reach your goal...

w.cali.org/conference/2004/presentations/MSI.ppt

Good luck and regards,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Goldsim
ID: 24752695
That link did not work. Could you attach the presentation?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Gralike earned 250 total points
ID: 24752886
Here you go...

Just rename it by removing the .txt

The correct link
http://www.cali.org/conference/2004/presentations/MSI.ppt
MSI.ppt.txt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Goldsim
ID: 24753058
thats is a great presentation.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:andoss
ID: 31598637
Great Powerpoint, helped out alot. Thanks.
0