Solved

javax.script cannot be resolved

Posted on 2009-06-30
6
1,369 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I try to call functions in javascript with java program.  I found some information and tried implement it.  However, I got this error message," [ERROR] Line 5: The import javax.script cannot be resolved".  What's wrong with my code?

I am using JRE 1.6.0.13 with eclipse.
package com.xenia.googleproject.server;
 
import javax.script.*;
import com.xenia.googleproject.client.GreetingService;
import com.google.gwt.user.server.rpc.RemoteServiceServlet;
 
 
/**
 * The server side implementation of the RPC service.
 */
@SuppressWarnings("serial")
public class GreetingServiceImpl extends RemoteServiceServlet implements
		GreetingService {
 
	public String greetServer(String input) {
		String serverInfo = getServletContext().getServerInfo();
		String userAgent = getThreadLocalRequest().getHeader("User-Agent");
		return "Hello, " + input + "!<br><br>I am running " + serverInfo
				+ ".<br><br>It looks like you are using:<br>" + userAgent;
	}
	
	public String getClientAddr(String latitude, String longitude, String city, String country, String country_code, String region){
		String addr = new String();
		ScriptEngineManager mgr = new ScriptEngineManager();
		ScriptEngine jsEngine = mgr.getEngineByName("JavaScript");
		Invocable invEngine = (Invocable)jsEngine;
 
		
		try{
			jsEngine.eval("function getClientLocation(lat, lng, city, country, country_code, region)"
					);
			invEngine.invokeFunction("getClientLocation", latitude, longitude, city, country, country_code, region);
		} catch (ScriptException ex){
			ex.printStackTrace();
		} catch (NoSuchMethodException ex){
			ex.printStackTrace();
		}
		addr = city;
		
		return addr;
	}
}

Open in new window

1
Comment
Question by:xenia27
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jwenting
jwenting earned 200 total points
ID: 24751721
Most likely you have Eclipse set to 1.5 compiler settings rather than 1.6, causing it to not recognise any of the 1.6 specific packages.
Just because you have a 1.6 JVM installed on your system doesn't mean your IDE will use that (especially if it's Eclipse).
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenia27
ID: 24751743
How can I be sure which version Eclipse recognize?  Where should I lookup to?  I try to figure which version Eclipse have from "Project>Properties" but I did not see anything like 1.5...Did I miss something?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:guneshraj
ID: 24752538
Its the compiler settings. change it from 1.5 to 1.6
I think there are around 3 sections to change in eclipse.

To make it simple, just remove or uninstall 1.5 & 1.6 & Install 1.6
This should help.


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:xenia27
ID: 24752630
I think I have the compiler set to 1.6...Please check the attachement...
compiler.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
guneshraj earned 300 total points
ID: 24752651
What I meant was the 'Compiler' The executable & the runtime classes.
Somehow eclipse got that mixed up, & Im very sure you have 2 JDK's running.

I had this problem in MacOSX 10.5 before, the strange thing is that if I compile the Code from command line, it works well.
If you cant compile from command line, theres more than the eclipse configs.
Perhaps your Environment settings is not correct?

It a simple problem thats hard to detect, I strongly suggest to remove & reinstall the JDK 1.6

0
 

Author Comment

by:xenia27
ID: 24752765
OK...I finally got what you meant and it worked!!  I uninstalled everything and reinstalled JDK 1.6 only...
Thank you!!
0