?
Solved

Any known issues running JDK1.5_17(32 bit JVM) on Windows 64 bit OS?

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
This is very much related to another post I already have outstanding- but it seemed like a valid separate question....

Does jdk1.5_17 (32 bit JVM) run on Windows 64 bit OS without any known issues? Specifically class loading?  Anything unique settings required, etc.?

We're running it and having some intermittent problems that other sites using the same application are not having- only difference we can think of is they are all 32-bit, where-as we are 64 bit servers.

We found instances of this error buried in the logs...related to class load failures


> java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:200)

> INFO   | jvm 1    | 2009/02/02 10:29:53 | 10:29:53,140 ERROR [Engine]
> StandardContext[/ansHealthConsole]Error loading
> org.jboss.web.tomcat.tc5.WebCtxLoader$ENCLoader@5db132
> console.server.servlets.AnnouncementHandler
> INFO   | jvm 1    | 2009/02/02 10:29:53 |
> java.lang.ClassNotFoundException:
> console.server.servlets.AnnouncementHandler
> INFO   | jvm 1    | 2009/02/02 10:29:53 |     at
>  >>>java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:200)
> INFO   | jvm 1    | 2009/02/02 10:29:53 |     at
> java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
> INFO   | jvm 1    | 2009/02/02 10:29:53 |     at
> java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:188)
> INFO   | jvm 1    | 2009/02/02 10:29:53 |     at
> java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:306)
> INFO   | jvm 1    | 2009/02/02 10:29:53 |     at
> java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:251)
> INFO   | jvm 1    | 2009/02/02 10:29:53 |     at
> org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapper.loadServlet(StandardWrapper.java:964)

> INFO   | jvm 1    | 2009/02/02 10:29:53 |     at
> org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapper.load(StandardWrapper.java:862)
> INFO   | jvm 1    | 2009/02/02 10:29:53 |     at
> org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.loadOnStartup(StandardContext.java:4013)

> INFO   | jvm 1    | 2009/02/02 10:29:53 |     at
> org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.start(StandardContext.java:4357)

Any help is very much appreciated...

Thanks guys...
0
Comment
Question by:derdle
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1500 total points
ID: 24751506
no known issues that I'm aware of
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jwenting
ID: 24751754
The JVM is working fine. It's the application you're trying to load that seems to be missing some classes.
This isn't a JVM crash, it's a ClassNotFoundException of an application-specific class.
0
 

Author Comment

by:derdle
ID: 25001756
We have not solved this issue - but I have not found any reported issues (to answer my question), so I will close with that answer acceptance.
0