[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SUM positive and negative amounts

Posted on 2009-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am in the process of creating an invoice that  gives a balance due - however all credits and charges must be summed together to give a balance due.
The issue I am running into is that for some reason the result  i am getting does not equal what  I am expecting.

sum ({bilingitem.amountdue}) where billing.item is a combination of records with values such as $200, $47.30, -$238

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:EMSI-Inf
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24751656
DO you have all the values in the one field?  Are there both positive and negative values?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Spykair
ID: 24752190
What type is the field that you're trying to sum ?

SPykair
0
 

Author Comment

by:EMSI-Inf
ID: 24754335
MLMCC: I have the following scenraio on my invoice:

Code 7  -   Units 20 - Amount_Due - $140
Code 10 - Units 5 - Amount_Due - $100
Code 998 - Units 4 - Amount_Due ($80) * this is a credit amount
Total Due on Invoice - $160 (this would be a sum of Code 7 + Code 10 + Code 998)
In my Crystal report _ have a statement that says SUM({Amount_Due})

SPykair - I am trying to SUM (Money type fields) should I convert these to integers?

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:EMSI-Inf
ID: 24757955
Hi - can anyone help me with the issue described above?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 24759749
Is the Sum({MoneyField},{AccountId}) not working?

You can do it with formulas and variables.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EMSI-Inf
ID: 31598639
Thanks - that helped - had to pull up other Crystal Reports doing something similiar and seems I am ok now - you guys are great out here. Please keep up the good work
0