Solved

Which mechanism is better for limiting the bandwidth?

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Which mechanism shall I follow:
Generic Traffic Shaping
OR Class-Based Shaping
OR Committed Access Rate
OR Class-Based Policing

in order to limit the bandwidth based on source and destination IP only

routers model 2800, 3800
0
Comment
Question by:paintco
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Boone
Ken Boone earned 150 total points
ID: 24751718
Class Based policing
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vadirajj earned 300 total points
ID: 24752398
Hi paintco

It depends on how granular control you want and also why you want to drop the traffic. Shaping solutions will only align you traffic for the next interfaces. CAR is a older/raw  way of doing the Traffic limitations which can be applied directly onto any router interfaces ( in and out directions ). It does suport Extended ACL for traffic selection and also actions  to either drop or mark it for both confirming and non-confirming traffic.
The Class based Policing is part of the Modular QOS used for prioritizing and limiting the traffic rate. This is more granular in terms of identifying  the traffic using ACL, Classes, and also actions it can support.
From operations point of view  CAR  and Class Based Policing do almost the same job, however considering class based policing is new, suggest to use it more as compared to legacy CAR

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk543/tk545/technologies_tech_note09186a00800d7276.shtml

 
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nasirsh
nasirsh earned 50 total points
ID: 24753001
For Bandwidth Limitation you can simply use

This controls the download
rate-limit input 1024000 1024000 1024000 conform-action transmit exceed-action drop

This controls the upload.
rate-limit output 1024000 1024000 1024000 conform-action transmit exceed-action drop

Aplpy it to any interface and you have a go
0