Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vista doesnt recognize USB keyboard! HELP! The world is ending ><

Posted on 2009-06-30
15
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am simply trying to fix a friends computer, and after dropping of his box and booting up the machine numerous times, it NEVER recognizes the USB keyboard/mouse!!!

Unfornately it doesnt have PS/2 ports, doesnt have the "Boot Recovery" program at bootup, doesnt have "last known good configuration." I even have it connected to the network, and still no worky. Heck, I even tried my wireless keyboard/mouse, still nothing works!!!

I just dont freaking understand how the mouse and keyboard will work in POST but not after Vista loads....

FFFFUUUUUUUUUUUUUU!

0
Comment
Question by:TheHappyTech
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:matholland
ID: 24752074
go to device manager.  Is there an error by anything?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 24752166
If there is a setting in the BIOS to enable USB Legacy support , enable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 24752211
Cant log in to get to device manager, cause keyboard and mouse wont move.

And no "USB legacy support" in the BIOS ><..

Hellllp! the world is ending!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Goldsim
ID: 24752553
Go to BIOS and Reset Factory Defaults. If that doesn't work load Fail-Safe settings and try that.

If neither work. Put in the Vista disk and boot to it. Once loaded, choose the option to "Repair" the Windows installation. Try loading into Vista again after this has ran.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24753118
your bios is fine, since the keyboard works in the BIOS
repair your Vista :  http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html      
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ddyer1970
ID: 24753317
To access all sorts of things, you can use the Windows key to pop your start menu open, then use tab and arrow keys to navigate.  It takes some getting used to, but it can be done.  

I have intermittent problems with my USB keyboard/mouse not working.  Usually un/re-plugging them will fix the issue.

I've also seen some (older) boards where the front USB  ports, when used, will cause some of the back ports not to work.  Might be worth trying.

Anything else USB work?  Is it just the keyboard that doesn't?  If so, look for new drivers.  Make sure Vista is updated.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Goldsim
ID: 24753748
His Keyboard doesn't work. So why would using the Windows key help?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ddyer1970
ID: 24753763
It will let him get to the control panel and check the hardware manager.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ddyer1970
ID: 24753770
D'oh!  Brain fail.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Goldsim
ID: 24753970
Very amusing.

HappyTech I believe the Vista repair method is your best bet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 24754738
The windows key doesnt work naturally. Oh well. And no Vista repair disks....bleh
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Goldsim
ID: 24754814
Do you have a friend, that you could borrow the Vista CD from?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ddyer1970
ID: 24754858
Wait, I just remembered something.  I was having a similar problem with my computer.  Turned out to be some bad RAM.  Sounds stupid, I know, but what the heck, right?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Goldsim
ID: 24754893
Not as likely as being corrupt system files. A vista repair needs to be attempted. Could try reseating RAM. Wouldn't hurt.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 24772477
Too many computer manufacturers don't furnish a Vista installation DVD with their pcs that are pre-installed with Vista.  Often they only have a hidden recovery partition that you can access to take back your pc to its original factory installation state!  (Thus you lose your data and all installed applications, setting changes, etc.)

If you don't have an installation DVD, then you cannot reinstall Vista without using this recovery partition, and you cannot access the new Vista Recovery Environment, which is what corresponds to XP's Recovery Console.  So, if you don't have a Vista installation DVD, what do you do in order to access the Vista Recovery Environment, at least?  You go to this site and download the makings for a recovery disk:

http://neosmart.net/blog/2008/windows-vista-recovery-disc-download/
0