Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring Entourage 2008 with Exchange 2003 SBS

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello All,

     I have a new user who is using a MAC with Entourage 2008.  I need to configure them to connect to an internal Exchange 2003 server running on SBS 2003.  From my understanding it requires IMAP4 to be enabled which I did in the Services and started it as well.  

    When I try to create an account in Entourage and connect to the server I either get in error that the Logon Name or Password is incorrect or no error will popup but the folder always shows as not connected.  Now I don't have a SSL on this server since it's only accessed internally.

    Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:epvc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
candyman2112 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24752455
I assume you have already set up a user and mailbox on SBS2003. When you add a new account in Entourage follow the on screen instructions and ensure that you have selected IMAP4 as the protocol. It should ask you to test the settings. At thispoint it will probably say it cannot cntact the domain controller, soyou must enter the information manually. Use the IP addresses for your domain controller where it asks for DNS and Active Directory. The test should then go through OK.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24752526
The following article may help you to configure Exchange account in Entourage.
http://www.microsoft.com/mac/itpros/default.mspx?CTT=PageView&app=ag&target=ba6801bf-4fda-4359-bbf8-531245df76811033
0
 

Author Comment

by:epvc
ID: 24759268
Ok I will try that article.  Is there anything else I need to check on the server side to make sure the client can connect?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24760765
0