Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

debian 5 raid 0+1 setup

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am installing debian 5 and want to configure a raid 0+1 setup. I have onboard 2 sata connectors and nvidia raid configured in bios. The sata drives are 300gb each.

how would I go about configuring software raid?
0
Comment
Question by:moman61
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24757257
Raid 0+1? That requires at least 4 HD's...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
frashii earned 300 total points
ID: 24955351
I was going to write it up, but the below link is a soup to nuts raid guide (Booting, clean shutdown, etc)
with kernel modeules.

Please post here if you have questions.

http://www.howtoforge.com/software-raid1-grub-boot-debian-etch
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moman61
ID: 31598659
none
0