Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In IIS, Enable Edit Configuration button in ASP.Net tab

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,745 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How do I enable edit configuration button in ASP.net tab in IIS?
0
Comment
Question by:eecnmsuresh
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
boat_anker earned 1000 total points
ID: 24752065
I replicated this solution by selecting ASP.net version 2 under thesame tab in IIS.

Make sure you have version 2 intalled and enabled in your webextensions
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Tray896
Tray896 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24753495
You have to choose version 2.0 from the drop down menu on the ASP.net tab.  The edit configuration button will be grayed out if you leave it on version 1.1.
0