Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

listview add column

Posted on 2009-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
In c#, how to create the column and add the items in listview?

Say one example

0
Comment
Question by:godwindotnet
2 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 24752062
Please specify which kind of GUI library you are using. This will allow us to guide you to the right direction.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 24760778
Add Data to a ListView
http://www.java2s.com/Code/CSharp/GUI-Windows-Form/AddDatatoaListView.htm

Here is an article on how to use Listviews: http://www.ondotnet.com/pub/a/dotnet/2002/10/28/listview.html

and Here is the msdn documentation on the listview object and the listviewItem object. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.listview.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.listviewitem.aspx

I would highly recommend that you at least take the time to skim the documentation on any objects you use from the .net framework. While the documentation can be pretty poor at some times it is still invaluable especially when you run into situations like this.

 it's simply a matter of adding subitems to a listviewitem like so:

ListViewItem i = new ListViewItem("column1");
i.SubItems.Add("column2");
i.SubItems.Add("column3");
0