Solved

Voting Buttons in outlook using exchange fail to work

Posted on 2009-07-01
9
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Voting Buttons does not work when sending email across exchange server. I sent an email through exchange server with Voting options (change to rich text format or not) and recipient is on the same Exchange 2003 Server. I tried combination of both Outlook 2007 and Outlook 2003, but I am not able to see the Voting buttons. I can see them when I view sent items, but recipient can not see voting buttons at all. Is the any setting in outlook or exchange server that we can change so it will work?
0
Comment
Question by:BestandLess
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24752993
Can you please send me a test message using voting buttons to see if they are sent from your exchange server or not (details in my profile).
Thanks
Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:BestandLess
ID: 24782019
I'm still looking for the answer, Anyone please let me know if I can make this work.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24784408
It should work for all formats:
You can accept the vote by opening the message or using reading pane. Try this and let us know the status.
For info : http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/a/9/1a98ea01-3a35-4ff4-8e8c-50b0a78ac20b/OutlookVotingButtons_GS_E.ppt
If you still have the problem just send us the screenshot of the message which you are receiving at recipient end.
vote.JPG
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BestandLess
ID: 24790237
I do know how to create email with the voting buttons, I followed all the instruction there are available.
When I create an email with voting buttons, and I send it to the recipient, (there is not different if I do it in outlook 2007 or 2003) the recipient do not have those options, but I can see them in my sent items.
voting-buttons-send-receive-scre.doc
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24790258
Do you send out mail via DNS (directly) or via a Smart Host?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24790303
When telnetting to your IP address, I receive a header that states Sophos Email Apliance.  Is this appliance used to send and receive email or just receive?
It is quite likely that you are having your voting buttons stripped out by the appliance if you send via the appliance.
Can you setup your mail to go directly to the internet, bypassing the appliance and test again by sending me another test message?
Alan
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 24792678
Can you disable your disclaimer software and test?
0