Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2600 reset question

Posted on 2009-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07

I Have just received a Cisco 2601 Router and i'm woundering how do you flash/reset the router back to factory settings? even know i dont know the password to this router can this be done? if it can how would this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:xP3000
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
memo_tnt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24752122
Method 1
This method uses the config-register 0x2102        command in global configuration mode.

router# configure terminal
router(config)# config-register 0x2102
router(config)# end



If the show version command is issued               again, the same line in the command output will have '(will be 0x2102               at next reload)' appended to the current register               setting.    
                  
Erase the current start-up configuration on the router with the               write erase command.    
                  
Reload the router with the reload               command. When prompted to save the configuration, DO NOT save.                              router#reload
System configuration has been modified. Save? [yes/no]: n
Proceed with reload? [confirm]
     
                  
Once the router reloads, the user will be presented with a 'System               Configuration Dialog' as shown below. The router is now reset back to the               original factory defaults.                         --- System Configuration Dialog ---
Would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog? [yes/no]:
     

 Method 2    
This method uses the config-register 0x2142        command in global configuration mode.               
Enter the config-register 0x2142 command               in global configuration mode.                router(config)# config-register 0x2142
               
This causes the router to ignore the start-up configuration on the               next reload. If a show version is issued, the last               line in the command output will have '(will be 0x2142 at next               reload)' appended to the current configuration register               setting.    
              
Reload the router using the reload               command in enable mode. It is not necessary to save when prompted to save the               system configuration.                router#reload
System configuration has been modified. Save? [yes/no]: n
Proceed with reload? [confirm]
     
              
After the router has reloaded, the user will be presented with the               'System Configuration Dialog'. Enter no to the question 'Would               you like to enter initial configuration dialog?'    
              
Change the configuration register setting to 0x2102 by entering the               config-register 0x2102 command once in global               configuration mode.    
              
Issue the write memory command in enable               mode to overwrite the existing start-up configuration with the current running               configuration.    
              
Reload the router with the reload               command in enable mode.               
Once the router reloads, the user will be presented again with a               'System configuration Dialog' as shown below. The router is now reset back to               the original factory defaults.                         --- System Configuration Dialog ---
Would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog? [yes/no]:
     


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xP3000
ID: 24752182
thanks for your comment! I will give this ago and let you know of the out come : )
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yashinchalad
ID: 24752648
simple one here:
erase startup-config
dont save , just reboot and start configuring.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nasirsh
ID: 24752988
I agree with yashinchalad. Its the most simple and easy way.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:munir_hayat
ID: 24755252
After Router start with in 60 sec press Ctrl + Break button one or two time.the router will go to the room Monitor mode from there just type

rommon 1> confreg 0x2142

rommon 2>reset

or

Rommon 2>reload

this will automatically remove password from your router and will set the router to factory default

after router reboot set the password and other desire configuration and chage from the global configuration mood

router > enable
router#config t
router(config)# config-register 0x2102
and save your configuration
router#write


I am 100% sure this will solve your problem

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 24833533
plz advise status here ??
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24868645
Hi Munir

If you typed the config :
no password recovery

you not able to break the boot!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:xP3000
ID: 31598667
thank you!
0