Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

If all the emails are deleted from the Mailbox. How can we retrieve the same from the server ?

Posted on 2009-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
-
-

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:unisysadmin3
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
seb_acker earned 1000 total points
ID: 24752734
Your question is not really comprehensible ^^
You're trying to recover deleted mails from the server..

If the database are set with a recover limit, you can use your Outlook "Recover Deleted items".
That's working by default onto the "Delted" folder...

in order to use it from each folder in outlook, just add the following key into the registry :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Exchange\Client\Options\DumpsterAlwaysOn  DWORD  1

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 24752740
you can also retrieve the same from the user's outlook client provided the deleted items have not crossed the retention time set on the server.
steps are mentioned in http://www.petri.co.il/using_outlook_2003_to_recover_deleted_items.htm
you can also check http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA011165281033.aspx
0